Menu
Your Cart

Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection - GDPR

The fthinopolistores.gr shall comply with and implement all necessary policies and technical measures to ensure the appropriate protection of the personal data of its users in accordance with the new General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data of the European Union (GDPR).

When visiting the fthinopolistores.gr website, the web protocol (IP) address of the visitor's computer is automatically collected for security purposes and statistics are collected for the user's convenience. For simple browsing of this website, the CavaCanava.gr does not collect any other personal data.

The fthinopolistores.gr uses cookies for the proper functioning of the website. Cookies collect information from visitors to the website to improve the services provided, to correctly switch from one page to another, and for statistical reasons. The same applies to Google Analytics which collects statistics and not personal data like any other plugin used on that website.

The fthinopolistores.gr uses a company validated SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) security protocol to ensure maximum security in the transfer of users' personal data. SSL encrypts any information sent to the server during the process of sending emails through a user contact form, thus protecting personal data during its transfer.

1. Scope

This privacy policy explains how the fthinopolistores.gr collects, uses, processes, stores, manages and protects the personal data of visitors – users collected during the visit and use of the services and pages of the www.fthinopolistores.gr (hereinafter referred to as the "Site"), in order to meet the company's data protection standards – and comply with the law.

This policy does not apply to information collected through any other website or to the practices of companies that we do not control. Please note that the Site may contain links that refer through "links", hyperlinks or advertising banners to other websites. For example, if you click on an ad on the Website and log on to another website, then this privacy policy will not apply to any information collected on that website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and we recommend that you read the privacy policy of each website you visit.

2. Data Categories Collected

The personal data collected by the Website are as follows:

User name or alias

E-mail address

IP Address

Connection data

Visitors /users of the Website who are minors, have access to its services only with the express consent of their parents or guardians and are not obliged to submit their personal information. In the event of such data submitted by minors, the fthinopolistores.gr will delete the relevant information.

Information About The Processing of Personal Data From fthinopolistores.gr – in accordance with the GENERAL Data Regulation OF THE EU 679/2016)

Why would you edit my Personal Data (IFRS)?

the fthinopolistores.gr collects personal information of visitors / users of the Site only when they themselves voluntarily provide it. The purpose of this collection is to provide the services available electronically and which are as follows:

Sending Newsletter to the visitor/ user,

The ability to comment and rating (Like / I do not like) published on the Website articles by the visitor / user,

The possibility of participation of the visitor / user in competitions organized by the Website

The possibility of personalizing the services provided by the visitor / user

Information automatically collected during your visit and interaction with the Website: We inform you that your personal data and information collected and processed through the appropriate technologies during your visit to the www.fthinopolistores.gr Website. This processing is considered appropriate and necessary for the processing of your requests and the use of the services of the fthinopolistores.gr as well as for the identification of the users of the Website.

In particular, when you visit and interact with the Site, certain information may be collected automatically, such as:

the internet protocol (IP) address of your computer;

the browser type and the operating system,

the websites you visited immediately before and after your visit to the Website,

websites and advertisements you see and links you click on within the Site;

basic server connection information and

information collected through HTML cookies, and other similar technologies

information about internet service providers

The fthinopolistores.gr does not manage, collect or process the geolocation data collected and processed exclusively by the companies that offer the operating system of the device you use (in the case of the use of operating os -Apple Inc and in the case of android operating use – Google Inc). The fthinopolistores.gr does not have access to the GPS position refresh rate.

3. Data Collection & Transmission Sources to Third Parties

The collection of the personal data of users / visitors, takes place either automatically during their browsing of the Website, or after completing the fields necessary to register with some of the services of the fthinopolistores.gr, sending email via contact form and mailing lists of Newsletters. The recipient of the Newsletters may be deleted from the file with the e-mail addresses as long as he visits the address of the Website and chooses to delete it.

Such information shall never be disclosed to third parties or transmitted to companies by entities within or outside the EU with the exception of relevant provisions of the law and to the competent authorities alone. However, your data will be transmitted to parts of the fthinopolistores.gr responsible for the proper and uninterrupted operation of the Services of the Website. In each transfer we always take every measure to ensure that the data transmitted are always the minimum necessary and that the conditions for lawful and fair processing will always be met.

4. Time of Retention of Personal Data

The duration of the retention of personal data depends on the legal basis of the processing as in particular set out below:

In the event that the personal data of the user/visitor (Account Information) are provided by consensus by them in the context of registration on the services of the Website, we will retain their data for as long as we maintain a contractual relationship with them both in paper and electronic form or until the consent given by the data subject is withdrawn. In the event that, for any reason, this is interrupted, we will keep them for as long as necessary until the limitation period of any related claims has elapsed. In any case, the criterion used to determine the storage period is based on compliance with the deadlines permitted by law and the principles of data minimisation, storage restriction or rational management of our files.

5. Data Subject Rights

You may exercise, where appropriate, its rights under the applicable Greek Legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) which are as follows: (a. the right to information (Articles 13), b. the right of access (Article 15), c. the right to correct (Article 16), d. the right to delete 'right to be forgotten' (Article 17), e. the right to restrict processing (Article 18), f. the right to portitability of data (to receive your data in a structured and commonly used format – Article 20 if applicable) and g. the right to objection (Article 21).

These rights are exercised at no cost to you by sending a letter to the fthinopolistores.gr: tel [210-7250444] , or by e-mail to the email address [info@fthinopolistores.gr ] unless they are repeated frequently and due to volume they have administrative costs for us, in which case you will incur the relevant costs.

If you exercise any of your rights, we will take every possible measure to satisfy your request within thirty (30) days of receiving the request, after informing you either of its satisfaction or of the objective reasons that prevent it from being satisfied.

In addition, you may at any time object to the processing of your IFRS by withdrawing your consent (Article 7(3) of GDPR 679/2016)

6. Processing data from fthinopolistores.gr

The fthinopolistores shall implement at all stages of the procedure appropriate technical, physical and administrative data security measures to protect data from loss, misuse, damage or modification, unauthorised access and disclosure as provided for in Article 32 of GDPP 679/2016 in order to ensure an appropriate level of risk security; including, inter alia, where appropriate: (a) the encryption of personal data (b) the possibility of ensuring confidentiality (Article 90 GDPR 679/2016), the integrity, availability and reliability of ongoing processing systems and processing services, (c) the possibility of restoring availability and access to personal data in due time in the event of a physical or technical event; , assessing and assessing the effectiveness of technical and organisational measures to ensure the safety of processing. Furthermore, the fthinopolistores.gr shall take measures to ensure that any natural person acting under the supervision of the controller or processor who has access to personal data processes them only at the behest of the controller, and restricts access to your personal information to its authorised employees.

7. Cookies & Other Technologies

What cookies are and why they are used by fthinopolistores.gr : Cookies are pieces of information, which in the form of very small text usually consisting of letters and numbers, are stored in the browser it uses (Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, etc.), helping the website to function more efficiently. Cookies in no way damage users' computers or the files stored on them. The information stored in cookies is used for identification purposes. This allows us to operate the Site in an efficient manner the services we offer. The Site uses Cookies to provide users/visitors with information and to process the services provided through the Site.

In no case do cookies contain personal information or information, which will allow anyone to contact the visitor of the Website, by phone, e-mail, etc. In addition, the use of cookies does not have access to documents or files on your computer.

In addition, cookies help us to view the performance and traffic of our Site, improving its presentation and content according to the preferences of our visitors.

Which cookies do we use? Cookies may be stored in the browser. You can view and manage cookies in the browser (but mobile browsers may not offer this visibility). Of the different types of cookies available, fthinopolistores.gr uses the following: The technical necessary cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the website, allow you to browse and use its features. These cookies do not recognize your individual identity. Without these cookies, we cannot offer effective operation of our Website. In addition, these cookies allow the site to remember your options such as font size, or if you have responded to one of our polls to provide enhanced and personalized functionality.

Do you not wish to use cookies? You can turn cookies on, off, or even erase completely through the setup options in your browser. For example, in Chrome, you can click the Chrome menu and then select Settings/Privacy/Content Settings and change cookie settings to your liking. If you choose to disable cookies, some parts of the Site may not function adequately.

The Site Software is designed to ensure the maximum level of security and trust. All information contained in applications submitted through the Site is as secure and confidential. Only authorized employees who have appropriate training in handling customer information will only have access to this information whenever necessary to meet your requests.

8. Submission of Complaint - Protest

For any matter relating to the processing of your data you can contact fthinopolistores.gr : tel [210-3251385], or by e-mail to email [info@ fthinopolistores.gr ]

You also always reserve the right to contact the Personal Data Protection Authority, which may also accept complaints in writing either in written form in the Protocol of the Data Protection Authority or electronically following the authority's instructions at the following address (http://www.dpa.gr/portal/page?_pageid=33,19035&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL)

9. Amendments

This policy may be renewed from time to time due to changes in the relevant legislation or changes in the corporate structure of the fthinopolistores.gr. We therefore encourage users to periodically check this page to be informed of recent information on privacy practices. In any case, users will be informed by e-mail or by means of a warning on the Website of changes to this policy.

For more information about the protection of users' personal data you can contact fthinopolistores.gr via e-mail.